Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] Section 7-128-501 of the Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act defines a conflicting interest transaction to mean "A contract, transaction, or other financial relationship between a nonprofit corporation and a director of the nonprofit corporation, or between the nonprofit corporation and a party related to a director, or between the nonprofit corporation and an entity in which a director of the nonprofit corporation is a director or officer or has a financial interest.”
Can an HOA regulate the display of political signs?
Section 38-33.3-106.5 of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act addresses political signs in HOAs.