Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] Section 7-128-501 of the Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act defines a conflicting interest transaction to mean "A contract, transaction, or other financial relationship between a nonprofit corporation and a director of the nonprofit corporation, or between the nonprofit corporation and a party related to a director, or between the nonprofit corporation and an entity in which a director of the nonprofit corporation is a director or officer or has a financial interest.”
Can an HOA regulate the display of political signs?
Section 38-33.3-106.5 of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act addresses political signs in HOAs. It states that “the display of a sign by the owner or occupant of a unit on property within the boundaries of the unit or in a window of the unit. The association shall not prohibit or regulate the display of window signs or yard signs on the basis of their subject matter, message, or content; except that the association may prohibit signs bearing commercial messages. The association may establish reasonable, content-neutral sign regulations based on the number, placement, or size of the signs or on other objective factors.
If one or multiple board members has information that other board members do not, is there a duty to share that information?
Section 38-33.3-303(1)(b) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act discusses the dissemination of information to all Board members.