Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] The association shall not prohibit or regulate the display of window signs or yard signs on the basis of their subject matter, message, or content; except that the association may prohibit signs bearing commercial messages. The association may establish reasonable, content-neutral sign regulations based on the number, placement, or size of the signs or on other objective factors.
If one or multiple board members has information that other board members do not, is there a duty to share that information?
Section 38-33.3-303(1)(b) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act discusses the dissemination of information to all Board members. It states that “Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, all members of the executive board shall have available to them all information related to the responsibilities and operation of the association obtained by any other member of the executive board. This information shall include, but is not necessarily limited to, reports of detailed monthly expenditures, contracts to which the association is a party, and copies of communications, reports, and opinions to and from any member of the executive board or managing agent, attorney, or accountant employed or engaged by the executives board to whom the executive board delegates responsibilities under this article.”
Are board members allowed to be compensated?