Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] The meeting must take place within a reasonable period of time after the mailing or delivery, and in accordance with the association’s bylaws. Notice of the meeting must be provided as required by the bylaws. Unless a majority of the owners veto the proposed budget (or such higher percentage as established in the Declaration), the proposed budget becomes the approved budget of the association.
Can an association amend its budget?
Section 38-33.3-302(1)(b) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act gives an association the power to "Adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners" [Emphasis added]
Sections 38-33.3-303(4)(a)(I) & 38-33.3-303(4)(a)(II)(A) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act provide that within 90 days of the date the board adopts a budget, a summary is mailed to all owners and a meeting is called.