Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] Sections 38-33.3-303(4)(a)(I) & 38-33.3-303(4)(a)(II)(A) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act provide that within 90 days of the date the board adopts a budget, a summary is mailed to all owners and a meeting is called. Unless a majority of all owners vetoes the budget, the budget is approved. The declaration can require a higher percentage of owners to veto the budget.
Section 38-33.3-308(1) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act, regarding meetings, states that any meeting of the unit owners must be accompanied by a notice, which must state "the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget changes, and any proposal to remove an officer or member of the executive board." [Emphasis added]
Section 38-33.3-308(1) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act also discusses the procedure for calling a special meeting.