Who regulates HOAs in Colorado?
[…] Is there a limit on the interest an association may charge?
First, look at your governing documents regarding what rate your association may charge you for delinquent assessments (including fines and fees). If your governing documents do not address a limit on the amount of interest that can be charged, section 38-33.3-315(2) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act provides a limit of no more than 8% per year.
Is there a way to remove a board member from office other than voting them out?
Section 38-33.3-303(8) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act discusses the process for removing Board members. It states that "Notwithstanding any provision of the declaration or bylaws to the contrary, the unit owners, by a vote of sixty-seven percent of all persons present and entitled to vote at any meeting of the unit owners at which a quorum is present, may remove any member of the executive board with or without cause, other than a member appointed by the declarant or a member elected pursuant to a class vote under section 38-33.3-207(4)."
What are the powers of the board of directors?
Generally, board members have the authority to do the following:
- Enter into contracts on behalf of the association with various vendors;