HB25-1240 Summary
[…] • Discrimination,
  • Undue fees,
  • Other barriers.

Accordingly, protection of this vulnerable population is essential.  This bill requires that the landlord may not require the tenant to vacate a dwelling unit pursuant to a residential lease before 30 days after the notice to vacate.  

The bill also provides an important clarification of the warranty of habitability at section 38-12-507, C.R.S., stating that if a tenant proves an affirmative defense (a violation of the warranty of habitability), the landlord shall be ordered to reimburse the tenant “any difference in rent between the reduced fair rental value and any greater amount of rent that was paid”, clarifying that such reimbursement shall take place regardless of whether part or all of the rent was paid by the tenant or by a housing subsidy issued to the tenant.  

The bill also expands the definition of unfair housing practices.  It is now prohibited for a landlord to fail: