HB25-1168 Summary
[…] The landlord shall not prevent the tenant from changing the locks, impose fees, or take adverse action or retaliatory action against the tenant for changing the locks or taking other reasonable safety precautions.
The new law is applicable to part 13 of Title 38, Article 12 (sections 13-38-1301 et seq., C.R.S.). Specifically, it applies to every residential premises in the State of Colorado except for residential premises that are leased to a tenant pursuant to an employer-provided housing agreement which is defined in section 13-40-104, C.R.S. Sub-section (5)(a) defines “Employer-provided housing agreement” as “a residential tenancy agreement between an employee and an employer when the employer or an affiliate of the employer acts as a landlord.”
While the new law took effect May 22, several sections of the new law have different effective dates. Sections 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 11 are effective August 6, 2025. Those sections are discussed below: