When discussing section 38-33.3-123(2) with an experienced Community Associat
[…] When discussing section 38-33.3-123(2) with an experienced Community Association attorney, be sure to ask how it may apply to your circumstances. Is your issue connected to an association building restriction? How may you determine if “the person commencing the action knew or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the violation”? Involving an attorney early in the process will be one of the most effective ways of successfully asserting your rights.
For more information please refer to section 38-33.3-123 of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act.