Passing an Association Budget
[…] Passing an Association Budget

Hide Featured Image
true

One of the core requirements of living in an HOA is the sharing of expenses. It is quite literally at the heart of the definition of a common interest community. Section 38-33.3-103(8) of the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”) states that “Common interest community means real estate described in a declaration with respect to which a person, by virtue of such person's ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay for real estate taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance, or improvement of other real estate described in a declaration…” Therefore, it makes sense that members are given the opportunity to have some input on the budget for their association. 

Of the many functions an Executive Board is responsible for, one of the most important is arguably the creation and implementation of a budget for the community.