This is problematic and can result in lost consumer funds due to, but not limited to, the following examples including lawsuits, bankruptcies, overdraft/account setoffs, legal garnishments, and bank or credit union failures.
To protect consumers, the Colorado Real Estate Commission has the following statutes and rules regarding money belonging to others, including, but not limited to:
- § 12-10-217(1)(i), states, “Converting funds of others, diverting funds of others without proper authorization, commingling funds of others with the broker’s own funds, or failing to keep the funds of others in an escrow or a trustee account with some bank or recognized depository in this state, which account may be any type of checking, demand, passbook, or statement account insured by an agency of the United States government, and to keep records relative to the deposit that contain such information as may be prescribed by the rules of the commission relative thereto, which records shall be subject to audit by the commission.”