The summaries below are not intended to constitute legal advice and are provided by the Division of Real Estate for informational purposes only.
[…] Concerning The Authority Of A Metropolitan District To Levy A Sales Tax With Voter Approval For The Purpose Of Providing Parks Or Recreational Facilities or Programs
Sponsors: BY REPRESENTATIVE(S) Mauro, Dickson, English, Epps, Froelich, Lindstedt, Mabrey, Martinez, Ricks; also SENATOR(S) Hinrichsen, Cutter, Jaquez Lewis, Priola, Will, Winter F., Zenzinger.
Signed by the Governor: April 17, 2023.
Summary: This House Bill was introduced on January 19, 2023 and signed by the Governor on April 17, 2023.
HB23-1062 expressly expands the powers granted to the board of a metropolitan district in section 32-1-1106, C.R.S. by stating that “for and on behalf of the district, to levy a uniform sales tax, at a rate determined by the board.” Revenues of any sales or use tax may be used only to fund the enumerated purposes, including “(V) Parks or recreational facilities or programs, as described in section 32-1-1004(2)(c), located within the district in which the tax is to be levied.”