The summaries below are not intended to constitute legal advice and are provided by the Division of Real Estate for informational purposes only.
[…] As such, a request by the landlord for this information is NOT a violation of unfair housing practices.
Practitioners, landlords, and tenants should know that section 38-12-801, C.R.S. sets forth various clauses which are either required or prohibited in a written rental agreement. HB23-1120 requires that a written rental agreement now “include a statement that section 24-34-502(1) prohibits source of income discrimination and requires a non-exempt landlord to accept any lawful and verifiable source of money paid directly, indirectly, or on behalf of a person, including income derived from any lawful profession or occupation and income or rental payments derived from any government or private assistance, grant, or loan program.” However, it is important to address that this provision does not apply to a landlord with five or fewer single-family rental homes.