The summaries below are not intended to constitute legal advice and are provided by the Division of Real Estate for informational purposes only.
[…] SB23-077 directly affects licensees. It defines Brokerage Engagement Contract as a:
written contract in which a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant of a residential premises becomes the client of a broker or agrees to retain the services of a broker in the future and promises to pay the broker a valuable consideration or agrees that the broker may receive a valuable consideration from another person in exchange for the broker:
(a) Producing a seller, buyer, tenant, or landlord ready, able, and willing to sell, buy, or rent the residential premises; or
(b) Performing other services.The same section 12-10-403.5, C.R.S. states that a broker engagement contract MUST NOT:
(a) Purport to be a covenant running with the land or to be binding on future owners of interests in the real property;
(b) Allow for assignment of the right to provide service without notice and agreement of the owner of the residential premises; or
(c) Purport to create a recordable lien, encumbrance, or other real property security interest. Any such lien, encumbrance, or other real property security interest is void and unenforceable.
Furthermore, for an abundance of clarity for consumers and licensees alike, the bill includes exceptions which are as follows:(a) A home warranty service contract, as defined in section 12-10-901(2)(a);
(b) A building warranty or similar product that covers the cost of maintenance of a major housing or building system, such as a plumbing or an electrical system, for a specific period of time after the date on which a house or building is sold;
(c) An Insurance contract;
(d) An option to purchase, a put requirement to purchase, a right or first offer, or a right of refusal;
(e) A declaration created in the formation of a common interest community, as defined in section 38-33.3-103(8), or an amendment to the declaration;
(f) A maintenance or repair agreement entered into by a unit owner’s association as defined in section 38-33-3-103(3);
(g) A loan or a commitment to make or receive a loan, which loan or commitment is secured by real estate;
(h) A security agreement under the “Uniform Commercial Code” relating to the sale or rental of personal property or fixtures;
(i) Water, sewer, electrical, telephone, cable, or other regulated utility service providers; or