The summaries below are not intended to constitute legal advice and are provided by the Division of Real Estate for informational purposes only.
[…] See sections 32-1-202(2)(m) and (n) respectively.
The bill also contains substantially similar provisions for proposed metropolitan districts which submit a service plan on or after January 1, 2024 to a municipality or municipalities. Those provisions can be found at section 32-1-204.5, C.R.S.
Annual Meeting & Meeting Notice: Next, the bill amends section 32-1-903, C.R.S. and now requires that for any metropolitan district (1) organized after January 1, 2000 and (2) that has residential units within its boundaries to now “conduct an annual meeting in addition to any other board meetings held pursuant to this section.”
At this annual meeting, the board is prohibited from taking any official action but must include the following:
1. The status of any public infrastructure projects [section 32-1-903(6)(a)(I), C.R.S.],
2. The status of any outstanding bonds [section 32-1-903(6)(a)(I), C.R.S.],