The summaries below are not intended to constitute legal advice and are provided by the Division of Real Estate for informational purposes only.
[…] 12. Support industrial emissions reductions
13. Support pollution reduction through carbon capture and sequestration and other forms of carbon management, and
14. Support sustainable land-use patterns that reduce energy consumption and greenhouse gas pollution.In carrying out these goals, the bill addresses a variety of approaches including drinking water, oil and gas wells, and renewable energy generation devices.
For purposes of the Division of Real Estate, and the HOA Information & Resource Center, the following sections apply. At section 38-30-168(1)(b), the definition of “renewable energy generation device” is expanded to now include a “heat pump system, as defined in section 39-26-732(2)(c), C.R.S.” In addition, the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (“CCIOA”) is amended to clarify the definition of an “Energy Efficiency Measure”, which includes “a heat pump system, as defined in section 39-26-732(2)(c), C.R.S.” Reference to “Energy Efficiency Measure” can be found at section